Category Archives: Community Involvement / Social Issues

Marzia Pathan who shot into fame guiding traffic assumes political role

Mumbra, MAHARASHTRA :

Marzia Pathan, spokesperson of the NCP Students’ Wing

A young woman wearing a hijab is directing traffic on the streets of Mumbra, a muslim majority area Mumbai and a video of this scene posted on social media makes her a social media sensation two years ago. During Ramadan, this young woman and her friends manage traffic late into the night, even till 2 AM, in Mumbra.

She is Marzia Shanu Pathan, a social worker from Mumbara, Mumbai, maharashtra.

Through her social work, Marzia is always in the spotlight. She voices concerns for underprivileged and minority groups and. Recently she was appointed as the National Working President of the Nationalist Student Congress, an affiliate of the National Congress Party faction led by Sharad Pawar’s faction.

Marzia Patan being falicitated by NCP chief Sharad Pawar

Marzia received her appointment letter from Sharad Pawar, the party’s National President, and Jitendra Awhad, the party’s National General Secretary.

Marzia told Awaz-the Voice, Marathi, “This position comes with significant responsibility. I aim to work extensively for youth and students, especially in education. I intend to address the many issues students face.”

Marzia stated, “Due to financial hardships, students are facing numerous challenges these days. My focus will be on ensuring government scholarships reach them. Often, essential government schemes are announced for the needy sections, but due to administrative apathy or lack of awareness, many remain unaware of these schemes. I want to bridge the gap so no one is left out. Our country will progress only if today’s generation is educated. Therefore, resolving youth issues will remain my priority.”

While speaking about Marzia’s contributions, Jitendra Awhad once compared her to Malala Yousafzai, saying, “After the Taliban captured Pakistan’s Swat Valley, Malala fought for her right to education, even taking a bullet in 2012. Later, a protest for women’s education rights was organized in Mumbra, led by a young Marzia, just 10-12 years old then. Since that time, I’ve seen her work. I firmly believe this young woman is poised to lead not just Mumbra, but all of Maharashtra.”

Marzia Pathan with eye surgery patients

Marzia is known as a spirited young activist in Thane. She is the daughter of Ashraf Shanu Pathan, former Leader of the Opposition in the Thane Municipal Corporation.

This father-daughter duo has been working to address fundamental issues in Thane for years, from water and waste management to health and women’s safety.

Marzia’s activism has helped resolve various issues in Mumbra and Thane.Through her organization, MSP Care Foundation, Marzia began her social work journey. An educated leader, she actively represents student concerns to the administration. She also organizes awareness programs on the Constitution among students and youth.

Under her leadership, Mumbra hosts monthly eye-checkup camps for residents, where cataract surgeries are provided free of charge for senior citizens.

Marzia Pathan in her school

Recently, the National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) recommended halting funding for madrasas to the Chief Secretaries of all states and union territories. They also proposed recording the attendance of children in these madrasas, which created a national uproar. However, the Supreme Court recently stayed NCPCR’s recommendation.

In response, Marzia made efforts at her level to prevent the discontinuation of madrasa education. Through videos, she passionately explained why funding and the traditional teaching methods in madrasas are essential, and her video went viral.

In the charged political climate of the Maharashtra Assembly elections, her appointment brings a significant boost to the party.

Marzia’s robust social work, dedication to following through on initiatives, strong grassroots connections, and social media presence will help expand the party’s organization and aid election campaigns. Wishing such a young, dynamic personality continued success in her social journey!

source: http://www.awazthevoice.in / Awaz, The Voice / Home> Story / by Bhakti Chalak, Pune / November 02nd, 2024

Hands of Hope: Serving Humanity

Bengaluru, KARNATAKA :

In the heart of Bengaluru, an organization known as ‘Serving Humanity’ is significantly impacting the lives of the less fortunate. Founded on September 15, 2023, this NGO has rapidly expanded its initiatives from distributing food packets to empowering and supporting families.

Speaking to Radiance News, Secretary Syed Ehsaan Karim said, “Inspired by a local NGO, Serving Humanity began with a simple yet powerful mission of distributing food every Friday to slum dwellers and other deserving individuals. In its inaugural week, the organization, with limited funds, managed to distribute about 30 food packets. Our motivation comes from the verse in the Holy Quran, ‘…and give food to the poor, the orphan, and the captive.”

He added, “We are an organization dedicated to feeding people, upholding the rights of individuals, and following the ‘Baitulmaal’ culture of Islam. We noticed many discrepancies at some places around us, as these concepts are often exploited in and around our city. Through Serving Humanity, we aim to extend help to the neediest people in and around Bengaluru.”

Every Friday, volunteers target different locations, ensuring that aid reaches a broad spectrum of individuals. This consistent effort has provided sustenance and built a sense of community and trust among recipients.

Soon the organization started assembling and distributing ration kits, which include essential food supplies designed to last a family for a month or more. These kits provide more than just temporary relief – they offer a lifeline to families striving to achieve stability.

The overarching goal is to uplift individuals and families, helping them move towards self-sufficiency and stability.

The latest and perhaps most transformative initiative of ‘Serving Humanity’ is small business empowerment. Grounded in the philosophy of “Give a man a fish and you feed him for a day; teach a man how to fish and you feed him for a lifetime,” this program aims to provide long-term solutions to poverty.

Through this initiative, the NGO identifies deserving individuals and offers them both moral and financial support to start or expand their small businesses. This empowerment enables individuals to become economically independent, fostering sustainable development and long-term stability in their communities.

Vice President Khysar Jabeen said, “The thought of helping the less fortunate inspired me to join Serving Humanity. Each drive brings immense satisfaction, from tackling hunger and covering students’ fees to paying hospital bills, building homes for orphans, and setting up small businesses. With our dedicated team, we aim to achieve even more, In Sha Allah.”

The true impact of the NGO’s work is reflected in the smiles and gratitude of those they help. From the immediate relief provided by food packets to the enduring support offered through business empowerment, ‘Serving Humanity’ is creating meaningful change in the lives of many.

The team conducts ground surveys and background checks to ensure aid reaches the most deserving and needy individuals. Since its inception in 2023, the team has successfully served over 8,600 meal boxes, distributed more than 440 ration kits, provided financial aid for 15 empowerment cases, and covered 40 locations.

‘Serving Humanity’ stands as a testament to what can be achieved when compassion and action come together. The dream is to create a self-sustaining model where today’s beneficiaries become tomorrow’s benefactors, creating a ripple effect of positive change.

[The writer is Counselor-IPERC]

source: http://www.radiancenews.com / Radiance News / Home> Features> Focus> Social Service / by Sajida A Zubair / June 24th, 2024

Hanif Haji New President for Ullal Darga Sharif

Ullal (Dakshina Kannada), KARNATAKA :

Ullal Darga management handed over in mosque president’s absence

Mangaluru :

Janab B J Hanif Haji Elected as President of Ullal Darga Sharif. As per wakf board act Election for new committee held under supervision of board.

Ullal Darga was handed over on Wednesday March 8.

District Wakf officer Sayyed Mohazu Pasha and district Wakf advisory committee president Abdul Nasir Luckystar directed treasurer U K Ilyas and members to hand over the charge.

However U K Ilyas requested for a month’s notice period to hand over the accounts alleging that Wakf board has not issued a notice.

Wakf officer in his clarification said there will be a month’s time to hand over the accounts and documents as per rule No. 68. “The ones who won the elections will be in authority. The new committee should not ask for accounts of the Darga but should conduct the administration. The new committee will be active from today. The committee that was in authority so far will be out of power after this”, he said.

B.G HANEEF HAJI PRESIDENT 9483456174
2. U.M ASHRAF AHMED RIGHTWAY VICE PRESIDENT 9880079211
3. HASAINAR U H II VICE PRESIDENT 9880232765
4. MOHAHMMED SHIHABUDDIN SAQAFI GENERAL SECRETARY 9448874216
5. MUHAMMAD ISHAQ K JOINT SECRETARY 9980129278
6. MUSTHAFA II JOINT SECRETARY 9902196669
7. NAZIM RAHMAN TREASURER 9844771763
8. HAJI FAROOQ U. H AUDITOR 9050047472
9. SEYYID ZIYAD THANGAL ALEKALA MEMBER 9343573718
10. ABDUL HAMEED U D ALEKALA 9448338388
11. RIYAZ ALEKALA 7022284916
12. MUSTHAFA ALEKALA 9741177364
13. U K HANEEF MARGATHALE 9449332986
14. ABDUL KHADER MARGATHALE 9986339910
15. IRFAN MANCHILA MANCHILA 9945582585
16. IBRAHIM SAYYED MANCHILA 9844094486
17. U H FAROOQ HALEKOTE 9980772875
18. U K HASAINAR KOTEPURA KOTEPURA MEMBER 9739026672
19. ABUBAKKAR KOTEPURA KOTEPURA 9483354050
20. ABDUL KHADER( KHADER MALL) KOTEPURA 9972719902
21. RAFIK UMARABBA KOTEPURA 7204697040
22. HAJI ASHRAF MOHAMMED KODI 9845195463
23. RAFIK U.M KODI 8971158219
24. UBM BASHEER HAJI KODI KODI 9341222378
25. ABDUL KHADER AVOODHI KODI 8792672157
26. ABDUL AZIZ KODI KODI 9035987915
27. THAHSIN U T THOTA THOTA 7795262629
28. ABDUL SAMAD MELANGADY MEMBER 7411813746
29. JABBAR U M MELANGADY 9620391666
30. ZAINUDDIN MELANGADY 9901504154
31. ASHRAF AKKAREKARE 9880938323
32. IBRAHIM SHAUKATH AZAD NAGARA 7829839572
33. MUHAMMAD BAVA ULLAL CAICO CAICO 9980898949
34. RAFIK MILLATH NAGARA MILLATHNAGARA 8088444870
35. MOIDIN HASAN PETE PETE 9845141466
36. NAZEER ULLAL BAVA PETE 9845895259
37. AMEER AHMED KALLAPU KALLAPU MEMBER 9008516116
38. K MUHAMMAD KALLAPU 9980436580
39. MUHAMMAD ARIF U PILAR PILAR 9731447245
40. MUHAMMAD IJAZ MADANINAGARA MADANI NAGARA 9449124472
41. MUHAMMAD IMTHIYAZ CHEMBUGUDDE CHEMBUGUDDE 9620965557
42. MUHAMMAD MUSTHAFA DARANDABGILU DARNDABAGILU 9845179647
43. P H MAHMOOD HAJI PATLA 9611203787
44. MOIDIN B PATLA 9480922948
45. PH HAMEED CHEMBUGUDDE 9880336058
46. AHMED THANZIL S MUKKACHERY MEMBER 8861493705
47. AYYUB U K MUKKACHERY 999503017
48. AZAD ISMAIL MUKKACHERY 9448254771
49. FAROOK ABOOBAKKAR MUKKACHERY MUKKACHERY 9886921817
50. ABOOBAKKAR HYDRALI NAGARA HYDRALI NAGARA 9008935151
51. ASIF ISMAIL SUNDAIRBAGH SUNDARIBAGH 9342255759
52. KALEEL KILRIYA KILIRIYA 9844873778
53. KALEEL ULLALBAIL ULLALBAIL 8970482859
54. UB MAYYADDI BOTTU BOTTU 7760053487
55. ULLAL NASIR KUMPALA KUMAPAL

source: http://www.ahinda.com / Ahinda / Home> News / by admin ahinda / March 08th, 2023

The Voice of Blood Donors® collects 56 units of blood camp held in city

Mangaluru, KARNATAKA :

Mangaluru :

The Voice of Blood Donors® organized a blood camp in collaboration with City Street Vendors Association and blood bank of Indian Red Cross Society (IRCS) at Town Hall here on Tuesday January 20.

It was held to mark Foundation Day of City Street Vendors Association.

Fifty-six units of blood was collected at the camp by IRCS.

The ration-kits were also distributed to civic workers on the same occasion.

The Voice of Blood Donors established 3 years ago had collected over 3,000 units of blood by organizing many camps in Dakshina Kannada (DK) district.

It has over 700 dedicated members who are available at short notice. The up-and-coming young entrepreneurs Abdul Rauf and NRI Farhan Sadat are the founder and co-founder respectively of The Voice of Blood Donors.

The blood banks in DK district has been facing acute scarcity of blood since many years. The accident victims and those who need frequent blood transfusion are worst affected by this life threatening issue.

Meanwhile, the founders of The Voice of Blood Donors who were determined to contribute their mite united under one platform for this noble cause. Its members from different faiths, caste and creed are involved in this humanitarian deed that has been commended by district administration, Lions Club and other social welfare organization.

City Street Vendors Association honorary president B K Imtiyaz was present on the occasion.

source: http://www.bellevision.com / Bellevision.com / Home> Mangaluru / by Robert D’Costa / Bellevision Media Network / pics : Abdul Rauf / January 22nd, 2021

Mangaluru NRI Abdulla Monu named among recipients of DK District Rajyotsava Award 2024

Karavali (Dakshina Kannada) KARNATAKA / Doha, QATAR :

Mangaluru :

Abdulla Monu Moideen, a well-known non-resident Indian (NRI) entrepreneur and dedicated social worker, has been chosen to receive the prestigious Dakshina Kannada District Rajyotsava Award this year.

Recognized for his long-standing contributions to community service, Moidin has been actively involved in various social initiatives for over 30 years.

In addition to his social work, Moidin has been in the automobile business for 23 years. He is the founding president of the South Kanara Muslim Association and currently serves as the president of the Karnataka Cultural Association in Doha, Qatar.

Additionally, he holds the position of vice president at Tulu Koota in Doha and is actively involved with numerous other social organizations.

source: http://www.english.varthabharati.in / Vartha Bharati / Home> Karavali / by Vartha Bharati / October 31st, 2024

Empowering Dreams: HWF Awards Scholarships to Orphan Students

NEW DELHI :

New Delhi:

In an initiative to uplift and empower orphans, Human Welfare Foundation (HWF) awarded scholarships to 85 orphan students – 25 of which were for undergraduate and postgraduate studies – along with the Siddique Hasan Award to one exceptional student. The event took place at The Scholar School here Wednesday.

Vice Chairman of HWF, T. Arif Ali, presided over the event, emphasising the foundation’s VISION 26 programme, which addresses 10 of the 17 Sustainable Development Goals. In his remarks, he urged students to give back to society once they achieve their dreams and praised the mothers in attendance for their role in nurturing and empowering their children in the absence of fathers.

Chief Guest Professor Sara Begum, Dean of Faculty of Education, Jamia Millia Islamia, encouraged students to pursue positive, innovative, and inquisitive learning. She highlighted the importance of service-mindedness and learning to live together in harmony and tolerance.

Dr. Nisha Nupur, Medical Officer at the Directorate of Health Services, Delhi, motivated students to engage in social service in addition to their career pursuits, encouraging them to become self-reliant and independent.

Charan Singh, Superintendent of the Social Welfare Department, GNCT Delhi, reminded the audience that true wealth lies in service, saying, “If a person or organisation is affluent but does not serve others, their wealth is meaningless.”

Zahoor Ahmed, Head of HWF’s Orphan Care and Community Development, outlined the Foundation’s initiatives to support orphaned students, including the establishment of nine hostels across various states to provide safe and nurturing environments.

source: http://www.radiancenews.com / Radiance News / Home> Latest News> Report / by Radiance News Bureau / October 30th, 2024

Irfan Razack of Prestige Group among recipients of Karnataka Rajyotsava Award 2024

Bengaluru, KARNATAKA :

Bengaluru: 

The Karnataka Government has announced Irfan Razack, Chairman and Managing Director of Prestige Group, as one of the recipients of this year’s prestigious Karnataka Rajyotsava Award.

Razack, a prominent figure in the real estate and retail industry, has been recognized for his significant contributions to Karnataka’s growth and development through his work in the real estate sector.

With over 48 years of experience, Razack has led Prestige Group with a strong commitment to ethical business practices and a visionary approach to development. Under his guidance, Prestige Group has grown into a major player in the industry, with a reputation for excellence in real estate across India. Razack has received numerous awards and recognitions throughout his career, including the Fellowship of the Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors (FRICS), the ‘Real Estate Professional of the Year’ award at the Real Estate Excellence Awards in 2008, and the prestigious Sir M. Visvesvaraya Memorial Award in 2015 for his contributions to Karnataka’s growth.

He has also been recognized for his exceptional leadership, being voted one of Asia’s Best CEOs in 2014 by Institutional Investor magazine and receiving ‘The World’s Greatest Leaders’ award by Asia One in 2015-16. His achievements have placed him among India’s top builders and leaders. In addition to his professional accomplishments, Razack is actively involved in numerous philanthropic and corporate social responsibility (CSR) initiatives, supporting causes that benefit society at large.

The Karnataka Rajyotsava Award, the state’s second-highest civilian honor, celebrates individuals who have made outstanding contributions to Karnataka in fields such as arts, education, industry, literature, science, social service, sports, and public affairs. The award will be formally presented on November 1, Kannada Rajyotsava Day, which marks Karnataka’s formation as a state.

source: http://www.english.varthabharati.in / Vartha Bharati / Home> Karnataka / by Vartha Bharati / October 30th, 2024

AIMBSN Launched to Inspire Entrepreneurship among Muslim Entrepreneurs

Pune, MAHARASHTRA / U.S.A :

The All India Muslim Business Startup Network (AIMBSN) hosted its first annual conference on November 26th, 2017 in Pune.

AIMBSN is an initiative aimed at driving Muslim involvement in India’s startup and technology economy. Dr Tausif Malik organized the AIMBSN and the first annual conference; Dr Malik has a long history of involvement in business, technology, and community organizing.

The event’s theme and vision was “connect, support, inspire and grow” and to involve the Muslim community in stimulating the business sector and developing opportunities for the next generation.

Dr. Tausif Malik said, “AIMBSN is India’s only ecosystem to connect Indian Muslim entrepreneurs, businesses, investors and startups.”

AIMBSN ecosystem hopes to plan for its members business conferences, networking and startup events across India; a social network, AIMBSN.com, where individuals and businesses can discuss businesses, requirements, and investment opportunities; incubators and accelerators – to be set up in the future in tandem with minority institutions, and a AIMBSN venture capital fund in 2018 with investments from NRI Indian Muslims who want to invest in their original homeland.

Chicago based Dr Tausif Malik founder of the AIMBSN highlighted that Islam promotes entrepreneurship and contribution to one’s motherland. He also said that the event is to align with the policies of Indian government such as Startup India, Digital India, Skill India and Make in India.

Cryptocurrency entrepreneurs based in the US, Sameer Gitay and Quayaum Quamar, introduced blockchain technology. The event saw the launch of SocketsplugnPlay.com to cater to the growing demand for blockchain, fintech, ICO and cryptocurreny services.

Among the startups showcasing at the conference were Berry IT, a startup dealing with robotics and e-learning; Miswak Toothbrush, the world’s first miswak toothbrush); two startups called, SQr Infotech and Viands – dealing in blockchain and crytocurrency, and TravelonEmi.com, a travel company offering interest free EMI.

source: http:www.bwdisrupt.com / BW Disrupt / Home> Entrepreneur / by BW Online Bureau / November 29th, 2017

Delivering Justice to the Weak and Helpless is Our Responsibility: Saadat Ali

Jaipur, RAJASTHAN :

Jaipur:

The Association for Protection of Civil Rights (APCR) organised a gathering titled “Consultation with Lawyers” at Hotel Arco Palace here Saturday. Around 50 advocates from across the state attended.

Syed Saadat Ali, APCR State President, urged the audience to prioritise helping the vulnerable, stating, “Until you assist those in need, you are not fully honouring your profession.”

He emphasised APCR’s ongoing commitment to supporting the weak.

APCR Vice President, Advocate Kaleem Ahmed, highlighted the challenge that victims’ families often face in conveying accurate information to authorities.

“It is our responsibility to assist these families by presenting the facts accurately to the administration and government, ensuring justice is served,” he said.

Advocate Munazir Islam, APCR Joint Secretary, addressed the concerning rise of “bulldozer culture” in Rajasthan, following trends seen in UP and MP. He called on advocates to remain informed and find solutions to counter this trend, noting APCR’s intervention in bulldozer cases in Udaipur, Jahazpur, and Bhilwara. He referenced a Supreme Court ruling on an APCR (Rashid Khan) petition, which stated that no home, whether owned by a criminal or not, should be subject to demolition without due process.

APCR General Secretary Muzammil Islam Rizvi, who moderated the event, introduced APCR’s initiatives in Rajasthan, highlighting its efforts to organise legal programmes, volunteer initiatives, seminars, and campaigns to promote legal awareness among the public. The meeting provided a platform for advocates to discuss their role in advancing justice and protecting civil rights, particularly concerning the increasing use of demolition machinery to enforce property laws.

source: http://www.radiancenews.com / Radiance News / Home> Latest News> Report / by Raheem Khan, Radiance News Bureau / October 28th, 2024

Meet Alimon who saved 58 lives in 50 years through blood donation

Pookkarathara (Edappal Panchayat, Malappuram District), KERALA :

Edappal:

Pookkarathara native Alimon is only 50 years old and he had already donated blood for 58 people till now. He has dedicated his life for saving lives of others through frequent blood donations.

Alimon started showing interest in blood donations at the age of 15. Though he could not donate blood at that age, he used to collect the name and details of the donors and help others in need to contact them.

His father late Muhammed was a teacher at Pookkarathara AMLP school and he encouraged Ali in all his efforts. After 18, he started donating blood. He would reach the place at once when O+ve blood was required. He used to donate blood every three months except the three years he spent abroad.

Alimon is a member in the advisory committee of Blood Donors Kerala and he had received the felicitation letter of the state government for donating blood maximum number of times.

source: http://www.english.mathrubhumi.com / Mathrubhumi.com / Home> News> Kerala / by Unni Shukapuram / October 01t, 2021